Skip to content
Home
Register
Agenda
2023 25th Annual Conference
2022 24th Annual Conference
2021 23rd Annual Conference
2020 22nd Annual Conference
2019 21st Annual Conference
2018 20th Annual Conference
2017 19th Annual Conference
2016 18th Annual Conference
Presenters
2023 Cohort
2022 Cohort
2021 Cohort
2020 Cohort
2019 Cohort
2018 Cohort
2017 Cohort
Mentors
Sponsors
Contact
Navigation Menu
Navigation Menu
Home
Register
Agenda
2023 25th Annual Conference
2022 24th Annual Conference
2021 23rd Annual Conference
2020 22nd Annual Conference
2019 21st Annual Conference
2018 20th Annual Conference
2017 19th Annual Conference
2016 18th Annual Conference
Presenters
2023 Cohort
2022 Cohort
2021 Cohort
2020 Cohort
2019 Cohort
2018 Cohort
2017 Cohort
Mentors
Sponsors
Contact
2020 Annual Conference Recordings
2020 Conference Plenary Session
Day 1
Introductory Remarks
General Session: Keynote Presentation by TEConomy: 'The State of the Bioscience Industry in the Greater Los Angeles Metro Region: Evidence-Based Assessment of Cluster(s) Evolution'
Trends in Next Generation Immunotherapy
Growing the Bioeconomy in Greater LA
Day 2
Welcoming Remarks
Keynote Presentation on 'the bioscience industry funding landscape'
Future of Bioelectronic Medicine
COVID-19 Diagnostics: The State of the Art
Day 3
Introductions and Keynote Presentation on 'Digital Transformation & Drug Discovery'
Cutting Edge Perspectives on COVID 19 Therapeutics Under Development
Drug Delivery Innovations Where the Market Is Heading
Artificial Intelligence in Medicine: Will Algorihms Eat the Doctor?
2020 Emerging Company Presentations
Session 1
Iridia (DNA-based data storage solutions)
Inmedix (Autonomics for managing autoimmune diseases)
Milo Sensors (Wearable for continued enzymatic alcohol sensing in the blood)
Brinter (A 3D bio-printing company)
Proactive Diagnostics (Monitoring chronic inflammation)
Session 2
Arcutis Biotherapeutics (Treatment of immune-modulated dermal disease)
Aqualung Therapeutics (Treatment of inflammation)
SilkTech Biopharmaceuticals (A Novel silk-derived anti-inflammatory protein)
LIPAC Oncology (Proliposomal drug delivery platform to deliver cancer treatments in large unmet markets)
Aevum Therapeutics (Therapeutics to treat neurodegenerative disorders)
Session 3
Forcyte Biotechnologies (Tackles diseases of cell mechanobiology by directly screening contractile cell force)
cBio (Membrane-free enrichment of nano and microparticles)
Matregenix (unlocking nanofibers’ potential)
Pure Spun Innovation (A novel water purification technology)
Ecovia Renewables (Efficient, Cost-Effective Production Of Biobased Ingredients & Materials)
Session 4
TAE Life Sciences (Novel radiotherapy based on Boron Neutron Capture Therapy)
KA Imaging (Portable multi-energy (FDA-cleared) X-ray detector that enables soft tissue differentiation)
Hura Imaging (Patented technology to reduce exposure to radiation during CT scans)
iRegained (A proprietary targeted hand function rehabilitation system that aims to restore lost hand function in stroke or brain trauma survivors)
Carlsmed (Data-driven spine surgery)
Session 5
Standard Cytopedia Inc. (Liquid biopsy-based tests using in-house developed “Rare Cell Sorting” technology for clinical diagnostics in cancer and prenatal testing)
OtoNexus (Novel ultrasound medical device to instantly and accurately evaluate middle ear infections)
Pictor Labs (Virtual histopathology)
Session 6
3VO Medical (Developing a novel medical device therapy to improve labor and delivery of babies)
BioDesigns, Inc. (High-fidelity prosthetics with osseo-stabilization and osseo-synchronization technology)
iPill (Device to ensure adherence and safety by reducing opioid diversion and abuse)
Remmie (AI-enabled otoscope for tracking ear infection)